Skip to main content
DistrictCampus
CAMPUS

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to the Weatheford High School Marching Eagles for receiving Superior ratings at the Lawton Superior/Open Marching Contest and receiving 2nd place in their Division in Class 4A.

Congratulations to the following WHS Band members for being selected to the OSSBDA All-State Honor Band:

Pedro Rodriguez – Bb Clarinet

Delaney Smith – Bb Bass Clarinet

Daniel Hubin – Percussion

Congratulations to the following WHS Band members for being selected to the SWOBDA All-Region Honor Band:

Pedro Rodriguez – HS Symphonic Band 12th chair Bb Clarinet

Delaney Smith – HS Symphonic Band 2ns chair Bass Clarinet

Daniel Hubin – HS Symphonic Band 3rd chair Percussion

Paixton Bogun – HS Concert Band 1st chair Trumpet

David Hubin – HS Concert Band 4th chair Tuba

Nathalie Murray – JH Symphonic Band 9th chair Flute

June Parker – JH Symphonic Band 9th chair Bb Clarinet

Karly Brooks – JH Symphonic Band 17th chair Bb Clarinet

Taliyah Smith – JH Concert Band 3rd chair Flute

Kaitlyn Roehr – JH Concert Band 6th chair Flute

Jeston Laney – JH Concert Band 8th chair Flute

Yuliana Pinon – JH Concert Band 12th chair Bb Clarinet

Camryn Henderson – JH Concert Band 4th chair Bb Bass Clarinet

Congratulations to the WHS Concert Band for making Superior Ratings at Pre-District Contest

Congratulations to the WHS Concert Band for making Superior Ratings at District Contest

Congratulations to the WHS Concert Band for qualifying for State Concert/SR Contest

Congratulations to the following WHS Band members for qualifying for State Solo/Ensemble Contest:

Paixton Bogun – Trumpet, Karly Brooks – Bb Clarinet, Daniel Hubin – Marimba (qualified on 2 solos), June Parker – Bb Clarinet, Yuliana Pinon – Bb Clarinet, Pedro Rodriguez – Bb Clarinet, Delaney Smith – Bass Clarinet, Taliyah Smith - Flute

Bass Clarinet Trio – Delaney Smith, Grace Nelson, Camryn Henderson

Brass Quartet – David Hubin, Hunter McEachern, Kyle Nethercot, Curtis Pigg

Brass Quintet – Paixton Bogun, Tyler Handy, Ericka Stutzman, Alex Salcido, David Hubin

Flute Quartet – Natalie Murray, Jeston Laney, Kaitlyn Roehr, Maddy Lenox

Flute Trio – Jeston Laney, Taliyah Smith, Kaitlyn Roehr

French Horn Quartet – Ericka Stutzman, Tyler Handy, Meghan Jackson, Carly Dew

Saxophone Quartet – Kayla Stutzman, Jesus Salais, Jackson Li, Pedro Rodriguez

Trumpet Trio – Paixton Bogun, Jessica Stein, Tyler Handy

WW Quintet – Pedro Rodriguez, Yuliana Pinon, Karly Brooks, June Parker, Delaney Smith

Congratulations to the WHS Band for making an Excellent Rating in Concert and a Superior Rating in Sight-Reading at State Contest.

Congratulations to the following WHS Band students for there participation in the State Solo/Ensemble Contest:

Superior Ratings – Paixton Bogun, Karly Brooks, Daniel Hubin (2), Pedro Rodriguez, Delaney Smith, Taliyah Smith; Ensembles: Superior Ratings – Brass Quintet: Paixton Bogun, Tyler Handy, Erika Stutzman, Alex Salcido, David Hubin; Flute Trio: Jeston Laney, Taliyah Smith, Kaitlyn Roehr: Trumpet Trio: Paixton Bogun, Jessica Stein, Tyler Handy

Excellent Ratings – June Parker, Yuliana Pinon  Ensembles: Excellent Ratings – Bass Clarinet Trio: Delaney Smith, Grace Nelson, Camryn Henderson; Brass Quartet: David Hubin, Hunter McEachern, Kyle Nethercot, Curtis Pigg; Flute Quartet: Natalie Murray, Jeston Laney, Kaitlyn Roehr, Maddy Lennox; Horn Quartet: Erika Stutzman, Tyler Handy, Meghan Jackson, Carlie Dew; Saxophone Quartet: Kayla Stutman Jesus Salais, Jackson Li, Pedro Rodriguez

Good Rating – Woodwind Quintet: Pedro Rodriguez, Yuliana Pinon, Karly Brooks, June Parker, Delaney Smith